Does a Flame Arrester meet intent of Open Flow Path per ASME Sec. 8?

#1

SOURCE
https://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=319335
Please click through the source URL above to read the entire discussion on flame arresters. Below is only a snippet of the conversation.

QUESTION

ASME Section VIII, section UG-127 (d)[Open Flow Paths or Vents], states:

“Flow paths or vents, open directly or indirectly to the atmosphere, may be used as the sole pressure relieving device on a vessel.”

Does a flame arrester meet the intent of this section? Curious how other engineers interpret this.

REPLIES

Don1980
Yes, it’s perfectly OK for a Sec VIII vessel to have a flame arrestor on an atm breather pipe. There’s nothing in Sec VIII that even hints that this isn’t OK.

You just have to size the line and account for the flow resistance of the arrestor.